Beautiful - Practical - Personal


Our Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how "Sophia´s Garden" uses and protects any information that you give "Sophia´s Garden" when you use this website.

"Sophia´s Garden" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

"Sophia´s Garden" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 October 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact Telephone Number
  • E-mail Address

What we do with the information we gather

Our primary reason for using the information gathered is to contact you following an enquiry about our services. In addition we may use the information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Currently the Sophia´s Gardens website does not use any cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via our Contact Form

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Sophia´s Gardens
46 Front Street
Stanhope
County Durham
DL13 2UE

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Sophia's Gardens | 46 Front Street | Stanhope | County Durham | DL13 2UE | Telephone: 01388 528675
©2010 Sophia's Gardens - All Rights Reserved
Design & Hosting: SOHO IT Solutions